House of Student Representatives results are in, revote to come

// Posted
Photo courtesy of SGA.

Photo courtesy of SGA.

The voting is over and the results are in. The list of TCU’s 2012-2013 chapter of the House of Student Representatives can be found below.

Due to circumstances outside of their control the College of Education, the Class of 2013, Class of 2014 and Class of 2015 elections will be redone next Tuesday, April 24 from 8 a.m. until Wednesday, April 25 at 8 a.m., Brett Phillips said, student activities coordinator. 
 
The applications for Committee Chair and Speaker of the House will be released after all other election results are in, Phillips wrote in an email.
 
In order to be eligible to vote for class representatives students must be enrolled in at least nine hours. The break down of hours for class representatives is listed below.
 
Class representations:
Senior, Class of 2013: 84 hours and above
Junior, Class of 2014: 54 to 83 hours
Sophomore, Class of 2015: 24 to 53 hours
 
Number of votes per college:
Nursing & Health Sciences – 439
College of Fine Arts – 162
College of Communication – 531
AddRan College of Liberal Arts – 1180
Neeley College of Business – 1291
College of Science & Engineering – 929
Honors College - 1547
 
Election Results that will be done on 4/24 & 4/25
College of Education – 292
Class of 2013 – 420
Class of 2014 - 523
Class of 2015 - 961

Election Results – House of Representatives 2012-2013

AddRan College of Liberal Arts (vote for 8)
Michael Dabbs
Nick Daigle
Parker Fleming
Jansen Harrison
Jake Potter
Michael Ridings
Jennifer Villyard
Jillian Voigt                          

College of Communication (vote for 6)
Rachel Adcock
Michael Barrera
Jaclyn Cravello
Emily Denney
Evan Folan
Hillary Shepheard

College of Fine Arts (vote for 4)
Brittany Deisher
Peyton Frank
Thomas Kober
Taylor Qualls

College of Science and Engineering (vote for 8)
Alex Cohen
Bryce Griffith
Barrington Hwang
Zach Madel
Victoria Middleton
Emily Rodenbach
Schuyler Stump
Whitney Summers

Harris College of Nursing & Health Sciences (vote for 6)

Sharnise Gossett
Spencer Heath
Liz Nifong
Abby Terhaar
Rachel Tull
Megan Williams                          

 

Honors College (vote for 5)
Luke Harville
Austin Marple
Lauren Sharp
Ryan Tiglas
Cody Westphal

Neeley School of Business (vote for 9)
Nate Anderson
Burton Cowles
Nathan Hearnsberger
Katie Russell
Katie Neuberger
Michelle Nguyen
Chandler Reece
Trent Smith
Jennifer Tomany

Election April 24th 8 a.m. – April 25th 8 a.m.

College of Education (vote for 2)
Marquis Harris
Amanda Oswald
Mary Valuck                          

Class of 2013 (vote for 2)
Marcus Bustos
Kyle Lee
Mariana Skertchly
Addison White

Class of 2014 (vote for 2)
Amanda Oswald
Mary Valuck

Class of 2015 (vote for 2)
Paulina Blanc
Samantha Calimbahin
Marquis Harris
Stuart Maples
Matthew Spangler

Correction: At 1:55 p.m. on Wednesday, April 18, Sharnise Gossett's name was taken off the Class of 2015 section and added to the Harris College of Nursing. 

See a problem with this story? Tell us about it.