Moudy Courtyard
Moudy Courtyard (Heesoo Yang/Staff Photographer)
print

TCU placed in seven Texas Associated Press Managing Editors categories for Class A: three first place, two second place, one third place, and one honorable mention for work done during 2020.

Online News Coverage and Star Online Report of the Year were both for the live Election Night coverage.

Texas APME wins | Class A

TEAM EFFORT

1. Renee Umsted, Haley Cabrera, Connor Cash, Haeven Gibbons, Braden Roux, Matthew Sgroi, Charlotte Tomlinson, Daily Skiff, TCU 2. staff, Denton Record-Chronicle, 3. Jerry Pye, Robin Y. Richardson, Wyndi Veigel, Jessica Harker, Michael Cavazos, Marshall News Messenger

Click here for the full story, “Game day in Fort Worth.”

ONLINE NEWS COVERAGE

1. Renee Umsted, Zaed Yousef, Benton McDonald, Alexandra Lang, Marissa Stacey, Daily Skiff, TCU, 2. Klark Byrd, Paris News 3. staff, Denton Record-Chronicle. Honorable Mention: Felicia Frazar, Dalondo Moultrie, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Click here to access the Election Night recap, “Generation Z turns out for presidential race.

Click here to view Election Night coverage from TCU News Now.

VIDEO SHORTER THAN TWO MINUTES

1. Aurora Orozco, El Nuevo Heraldo 2. Klark Byrd, Paris News 3. Haley Lyon, Daily Skiff, TCU. Honorable Mention: Wyndi Veigel, Marshall News Messenger

Click here to watch her video story, “Demand for mental health services increases amid COVID-19.”

FEATURE WRITING

1. Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise 2. Haeven Gibbons, Daily Skiff, TCU 3. Josh Edwards, Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel, Honorable Mention: Sean Batura, Kerrville Daily Times; Mark Fleming, Baytown Sun; Matt Hollis, Baytown Sun; Felicia Frazar, Seguin Gazette-Enterprise

Click here to access her feature story, “Food insecurity in Austin amid COVID-19”.

BUSINESS REPORTING

1. Nick Castillo, San Marcos Daily Record 2. Collin Pittmann, Daily Skiff, TCU 3. Jenna Duncan, Denton Record Chronicle. Honorable Mention: Klark Byrd, Paris News

Click here to read his story, “Showstopper: Regional theaters hit hard by COVID-19.”

STAR ONLINE REPORT OF THE YEAR

1. Renee Umsted, Zaed Yousef, Benton McDonald, Alexandra Lang, Marissa Stacey, Daily Skiff, TCU 2. Klark Byrd, Paris News

Click here to view the Election Night report, “Generation Z turns out for presidential race.

Click here to view Election Night coverage from TCU News Now

CELESTE WILLIAMS STAR SPORTSWRITER OF THE YEAR

1. Tucker Stephenson, New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung 2. Nathan Hague, Marshall News Messenger 3. Deshaun Hartley, San Marcos Daily Record. Honorable Mention: Colin Post, Daily Skiff, TCU

Click here for his featured story, “20 years later, Gary Patterson has made TCU football a winner”

Click here for his featured story, “Adversity overcome: TCU legend Desmond Bane headed to Grizzlies via 30th pick of 2020 NBA Draft”

Click here for his recap, “Explosive offense propels volleyball to their first win of the season”

Click here for his recap, “Back to reality: Frogs embarrassed in Morgantown for second-straight time”

Click here for his featured story, Former TCU basketball head coach dies at 85

Background on Texas APME

Each year, the Texas Associated Press Managing Editors joins with the Headliners Foundation of Texas to recognize outstanding journalism as practiced by the state’s daily newspapers.

Through this partnership, the Texas APME’s annual contest is complemented by a group of honors known as the Texas APME Headliners Excellence in Journalism Awards. Citations are given in five categories – Star Reporter, Star Designer, Star Photojournalist, Star Investigative Report, and Star Breaking News Report.

TAPME also honors newspapers and journalists from around the state with awards in 29 general categories, as well as awards for College and University publications, Spanish-language publications, and Associated Press staff members.

+ posts

JD is a journalism major at TCU from Maui, HI. When he isn't too busy studying, he's jamming out or daydreaming about sunset surf sessions.