Fifty-five Frogs named MWC Scholar-Athletes

    288

    print
    Fifty-five TCU student-athletes were named Mountain West Conference Scholar-Athletes, according to a release from the league Tuesday.

    According to the conference website, the award is one of the highest academic honors offered by the Mountain West. Student-athletes must complete two semesters at their school and maintain a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.5, and have participated in varsity competition in an NCAA-sponsored sport.

    Overall, the 55 Horned Frogs were selected for 57 awards, a tie for the most number of awards a a member of the MWC.

    The student-athletes honored came from 16 different sports.

    Kelly Dawson and Tricia Terry were honored for two sports, women’s cross country and women’s track and field. Below is a list of all the sports and student-athletes who received an honor according to lists from GoFrogs.com.

    Men’s Basketball
    Marin Bavcevic
    Nikola Gacesa

    Women’s Basketball
    Meagan Henson

    Men’s Cross Country
    Doug Moore

    Women’s Cross Country
    Lilian Chevalier
    Katie Dalton
    Kelly Dawson
    Tricia Terry
    Amanda Throckmorton

    Football
    Rick Settle
    Kevin Sharples

    Men’s Golf
    Scott Roudebush

    Women’s Golf
    Katy Cardno
    Melissa Loh

    Rifle
    Sarah Beard
    Catherine Green
    Sarah Scherer

    Women’s Soccer
    Kristen Barg
    Maddie Courvoisier
    Kaitlin Hellmann
    Kelly Johnson
    Ashley Jones
    Morgan Lane
    Cheryl Martin
    Jackie Torda
    Chelsey Wilgenburg

    Men’s Swimming and Diving
    Sebastian Arispe
    Kyle Callens
    Ryker Saunders
    Eric Steiger
    Trevor Woods

    Women’s Swimming and Diving
    Ashley Bolin
    Emily-Rose Creighton
    Kristi Dena
    Katelin Hatcher
    Kimberly Jones
    Jennifer Oster
    Sabine Rasch
    Christine Riddle
    Kaitlyn Vann
    Amanda Vincent

    Men’s Tennis
    Paul Chappell
    Cameron Nash
    Christopher Price

    Women’s Tennis
    Federica Denti
    Katariina Tuohimaa

    Men’s Track and Field
    Braylon Hartfield
    Jack O’Brien

    Women’s Track and Field
    Samantha Collins
    Kelly Dawson
    Saria Hawkins
    Sara Talley
    Tricia Terry

    Women’s Volleyball
    Christy Hudson
    Emily Kirby
    Kylie Pont
    Sloane Sunstrum